Program

Abstracts

Monday, December 1

8:30-9:15 Registration of invited speakers, lobby space in front of room 1-315.

Chair: Giulio Chiribella

9:15-9:25 Opening remarks.

9:25-10:10 Anna Sanpera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona),

Quantum metrology for optimal thermometry.

10:10-10:40 Break

10:40-11:25 John Calsamiglia (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona),

Probabilistic metrology: precision bounds and equivalence to macroscopic cloning.

11:25-12:20 Gerardo Adesso (University of Nottingham),

The interferometric power of bipartite quantum states.

12:20-14:00 Lunch break

Chair: John Calsamiglia

14:00-14:45 Harry Buhrman (CWI and University of Amsterdam),

Position-based cryptography.

14:45-15:15 Break

15:15-16:00 Lorenzo Maccone (University of Pavia),

Entanglement and complementarity.

16:00-16:45 Qiongyi He (School of Physics, Peking University),

Multipartite Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen steering for continuous variables.

Tuesday, December 2

 Chair: Gerardo Adesso

8:45-9:30 Man-Hong Yung (IIIS, Tsinghua University),

From algorithmic quantum cooling to demonized second law of thermodynamics.

9:30-10:15 Break

10:15-11:00 Xiongfeng Ma (IIIS, Tsinghua University),

Measurement-device independent entanglement witnesses.

11:00-11:45 Yuxiang Yang (IIIS, Tsinghua University),

Quantum replication and the ultimate limits of quantum metrology.

11:45-14:00 Lunch Break

Chair: Francesco Buscemi

14:00-14:45 Andreas Winter (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona),

Weak locking capacity of quantum channels can be much larger than private capacity.

14:45-15:30 Masahito Hayashi (University of Nagoya),

Tight asymptotic bounds on local hypothesis testing between a pure bipartite state and the white noise state.

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-16:45 Bob Coecke (University of Oxford),

From quantum foundations via natural language meaning to a theory of everything.

16:45-17:30 Shunlong Luo (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, CAS)

Quantum non-Markovianities.

Wednesday, December 3

Chair: Andreas Winter

9:00-9:45 Runyao Duan (University of Technology Sydney),

Sending classical information unambiguously via noisy quantum channels.

9:45-10:15 Break

10:15-11:00 Giulio Chiribella (IIIS, Tsinghua University),

Super-activation of quantum reference frames.

11:00-11:45 Min-Hsiu Hsieh (University of Technology Sydney),

The learnability of unknown quantum measurements.

11:45-12:00 Group photo, first floor lobby of FIT Building.

11:45-14:00 Lunch break

Chair: Bob Coecke

14:00-14:45 Masanao Ozawa (University of Nagoya),

Quantum measurement theory and the uncertainty principle.

14:45-15:30 Mingsheng Ying (University of Technology Sydney and Tsinghua University),

Quantum recursion and second quantisation.

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-16:45 Mio Murao (University of Tokyo),

Entanglement as a resource for deterministically simulating acausal classical correlations.

16:45-17:30 Simon Perdrix (LORIA, Nancy),

Quantum circuits for the unitary permutation problem.

18:00 Workshop dinner for invited speakers at Quanjude Restaurant (First Floor, Building A, S.P Tower, Tsinghua Science Park).

Thursday, December 4

Chair: Runyao Duan 

10:00-10:45 Alioscia Hamma (IIIS, Tsinghua University),

A toy model for quantum space-time.

10:45-11:30 Francesco Buscemi (University of Nagoya),

Conservation of information as the underpinning of Markovianity.

11:30-12:15 Xiang-Bin Wang (Department of Physics, Tsinghua University),

Non-Markovian dynamics for quantum open systems without rotating wave approximation.

11:45-14:00 Lunch break

Chair: Simon Perdrix

14:00-14:45 Ross Duncan (University of Strathclyde),

Causality and determinism in measurement-based quantum computation.

14:45-15:30 Paolo Perinotti (University of Pavia),

Fermionic cellular automata and free quantum fields.

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-16:45 Raymond Lal (University of Oxford),

Theory-independent limits on correlations from generalised Bayesian networks.

16:45-17:30 Christian Majenz (University of Copenhagen),

Quantum causal structures.

Friday, December 5

Chair: Lorenzo Maccone

09:00-9:45 Yuxi Liu (Institute of Microelectronics, Tsinghua University),

Linear and nonlinear response of superconducting flux quantum circuits.

9:45-10:15 Break

10:15-11:00 Yingdan Wang (Institute of Theoretical Physics, CAS),

Entanglement generation in three-mode optomechanical systems.

11:00-11:45 Luyan Sun (IIIS, Tsinghua University),

Quantum error correction with superconducting qubits. 

11:45-14:00 Lunch break

Chair: Anna Sanpera

14:00-14:45 Michael Drewsen (Aarhus University),

Tailoring properties of ion-strings.

14:45-15:15 Break

15:15-16:00 Kihwan Kim (IIIS, Tsinghua University),

Implementation of the Susskind-Glogower phase operator in a trapped ion system.

16:00-16:45 Stefano Chesi (Beijing Computational Science Research Center),

Single-spin manipulation in a double quantum dot in the field of a micromagnet.

16:45-16:50 Closing remarks.