Program

 

Monday October
20, 2014

TIME

ACTIVITIES

VENUE

09:00-09:20

Registration

Lobby of Room
1-315, FIT Building

09:20-09:25

Opening Remarks

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

09:25-10:10

Chair:
Claudio Orlandi

Multiplicative Secret
Sharing
Ignacio Cascudo (Aarhus
University)

10:10-10:55

Getting the best out of unstructured big data streams;Cryptography and Randomness Extraction
Periklis Papakonstantinou
(Tsinghua University)

10:55-11:15

Coffee Break

Lobby of Room
1-315, FIT Building

11:15-12:30

Chair:
John Steinberger

A Long Road from
Theory to Practice: The Case of Authenticated Encryption
Phillip Rogaway (University
of California, Davis)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

12:30-14:00

Lunch (Lunch is
on your own)

 

14:00-14:45

Chair:
Nico Dotting

Adaptively
Secure UC Constant Round Multi-Party Computation Protocols
Antigoni Polychronadiou
(Aarhus University)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

14:45-15:30

The Security of
Multiple Encryption in the Ideal Cipher Model
Yuanxi Dai (Tsinghua
University)

15:30-15:50

Coffee Break

Lobby of Room
1-315, FIT Building

15:50-16:30

Chair:
Ignacio Cascudo

Privacy and
Imperfect Randomness
Yanqing Yao (Beihang
University)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

Tuesday October
21, 2014

TIME

ACTIVITIES

VENUE

09:00-09:45

Chair:
Periklis Papakonstantinou

A PRF with an Almost Tight
Reduction to DDH and its Applications
Nico Marcel Dottling (Aarhus
University)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

09:45-10:30

Compact VSS and
Efficient Homomorphic UC Commitments
Irene Giacomelli (Aarhus
University)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Lobby of Room
1-315, FIT Building

11:00-12:00

Chair:
Claudio Orlandi

Towards a
Unified Theory of Computing on Encrypted Data
Manoj Prabhakaran (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00

Bike tour of
Tsinghua Campus & Thereabouts

Meet in front of
FIT Building

18:00-20:00

Banquet

Zuiai Restaurant

Wednesday
October 22, 2014

TIME

ACTIVITIES

VENUE

09:00-09:45

Chair:
Samuel Ranellucci

Privacy-Free Garbled
Circuits with Applications to Efficient Zero-Knowledge
Claudio Orlandi (Aarhus
University)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

09:45-10:30

Foundations of
Reactive Garbling Schemes
Samuel Ranellucci (Aarhus
University)

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Lobby of Room
1-315, FIT Building

11:00-12:30

Chair:
Phong Nguyen

Construction of
Multinear Maps via GCD Stuff [tutorial]
Mehdi Tibouchi (NTT Secure
Platform Laboratories)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-14:45

Chair:
John Steinberger

Abstracting
Lattice Cryptography
Phong Nguyen (INRIA, France
& Tsinghua University)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

15:00-15:45

Extract Randomness from Big Data Streams: From Theory to Practice
Guang Yang (Tsinghua
University)

15:45-16:05

Coffee Break

Lobby of Room
1-315, FIT Building

16:05-16:45

Chair:
Guang Yang

An Empirical
Study and some Improvements of the MiniMac Protocol for Secure Computation
Rasmus Winther Lauritsen (Aarhus
University)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

Thursday October
23, 2014

TIME

ACTIVITIES

VENUE

09:00-09:45

Chair:
Mehdi Tibouchi

How to Improve
the Preprocessing of MPC Schemes
Carsten Baum (Aarhus
University)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

09:45-10:30

Faster Maliciously
Secure Two-Party Computation Using the GPU
Tore Frederiksen (Aarhus
University)

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Lobby of Room
1-315, FIT Building

11:00-11:45

Chair:
Yuanxi Dai

Substitution-Permutation
Networks: what Indifferentiability Has to Say
John Steinberger (Tsinghua
University)

Room 1-315, FIT
Building

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

Afternoon

Free Time

 

Friday October
24, 2014

TIME

ACTIVITIES

VENUE

09:00-12:00

Discussion +
research time (Coffee Break at 10:00)

Room 1-315 &
6th Floor, FIT Building

Afternoon

Free Time

 

 

Swiftray Theme Powered by WordPress