Sunday, January 20

14:00-18:00 Registration (Venue: Lobby of Mong Man Wai Concert Hall)
Note: If you arrive before Monday,  it is recommended that you register on Sunday afternoon.

Monday, January 21

8:15-9:00 Registration (Venue: Lobby of Mong Man Wai Concert Hall)
9:00-9:12 Opening speech by Prof. Andrew Chi-Chih Yao,
Dean of IIIS, Tsinghua University.
9:12-9:20 Logistic announcements by the Organizing Committee.
  Session Chair: Ronald de Wolf
9:20-10:10 Ben Reichardt (Plenary Lecture, joint work with Falk Unger and Umesh Vazirani):
“A classical leash for a quantum system: command of quantum systems via rigidity of CHSH games.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv:
10:10-10:40 Coffee break
  Session Chair: Fernando Brandao 
10:40-11:00 Carlos Palazuelos:
“Super-activation of quantum nonlocality.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv:
11:05-11:25 Tom Cooney, Marius Junge, Carlos Palazuelos, David Perez-Garcıa, Oded Regev, and Thomas Vidick:
“Rank-one and Quantum XOR games.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1112.35631207.4939
11:30-11:50 Eric Chitambar, Debbie Leung, Laura Mancinska, Maris Ozols, and Andreas Winter:
“Everything You Always Wanted to Know About LOCC (But Were Afraid to Ask).”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1210.4583
11:50-14:00 Lunch break
  Session Chair: Daniel Gottesman
14:00-14:50 Liang Jiang (Plenary Lecture):
“Majorana Fermions and Topological Quan­tum Information Processing.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv:
14:55-15:25 Sergey Bravyi and Robert König (Featured Talk):
“Classification of topolog­ically protected gates for local stabilizer codes.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1206.1609
15:25-15:50 Coffee break
  Session Chair: Andreas Winter
15:50-16:10 Michał Horodecki and Jonathan Oppenheim:
“Fundamental limitations for quantum and nano thermodynamics.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1111.3834
16:15-16:35 Michael Ben-Or, Daniel Gottesman, and Avinatan Hassidim:
“Quantum Refrigerator.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1301.1995
16:40-17:00 Michael Kastoryano and Kristan Temme:
“Quantum logorithmic Sobolev inequalities and rapid mixing.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1207.3261
17:00-19:30 Poster Session 1 (Venue: Lecture Hall, New Tsinghua Xuetang)


Tuesday, January 22

  Session Chair: Ben Reichardt 
9:00-9:50 Ronald de Wolf (Plenary Lecture, joint work with Samuel Fiorini, Serge Massar, Sebastian Pokutta, and Hans Raj Tiwary):
“Lower bounds for com­binatorial polytopes, inspired by quantum communication complexity.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv:
 9:55-10:15 Iordanis Kerenidis, Sophie Laplante, Virginie Lerays, Jeremie Roland, and David Xiao:
“Bell tests and applications to communication and information complexity.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv:
10:15-10:40 Coffee break 
  Sesson Chair: Patrick Hayden
10:40-11:00 Fernando Brandao and Aram Harrow:
“Quantum de Finetti Theorems un­der Local Measurements with Applications.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1210.6367
11:05-11:25 Ke Li and Andreas Winter:
“Relative entropy and squashed entanglement.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1210.3181
 11:30-11:50 Michael Walter, Brent Doran, David Gross, and Matthias Christandl:
“En­tanglement Polytopes.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1208.0365
11:50-14:00 Lunch break 
  Session Chair: Miklos Santha 
14:00-14:50 Thomas Vidick (Plenary Lecture, joint work with Tsuyoshi Ito):
“A multi-prover interactive proof for NEXP sound against entangled provers.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1207.0550
14:55-15:15 Stephen Jordan, Hirotada Kobayashi, François Le Gall, Daniel Nagaj, and Harumichi Nishimura:
“Towards Perfect Completeness in QMA.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1111.53061210.1290
15:15-15:40 Coffee break 
  Session Chair: Andrew Childs
15:40-16:10 Aleksandrs Belovs and Robert Spalek (Featured Talk):
“Adversary Lower Bound for the k-sum Problem.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1206.6528
16:15-16:35 Troy Lee, Frederic Magniez, and Miklos Santha:
“Improved Quantum Query Algorithms for Triangle Finding and Associativity Testing.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1210.1014
16:40-17:00 Aleksandrs Belovs:
“Learning-Graph-Based Quantum Algorithm for k-distinctness.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1205.1534
17:00-19:30 Poster Session 2 (Venue: Lecture Hall, New Tsinghua Xuetang)


Wednesday, January 23

  Session Chair: Antonio Acin
9:00-9:50 Thomas Vidick (Plenary Lecture, joint work with Umesh Vazirani):
“Fully device inde­pendent quantum key distribution.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1210.1810
9:55-10:15 Jonathan Barrett, Roger Colbeck, and Adrian Kent:
“Unconditionally secure device-independent quantum key distribution with only two devices.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1209.0435
10:15-10:40 Coffee break 
  Session Chair: Debbie Leung
10:40-11:10 Rodrigo Gallego, Lluis Masanes, Gonzalo de La Torre, Chirag Dhara, Le­andro Aolita, and Antonio Acin (Featured Talk):
“Full randomness from arbitrarily deterministic events.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1210.6514
11:15-11:45 Harry Buhrman, Matthias Christandl, and Christian Schaffner (Featured Talk):
“Complete Insecurity of Quantum Protocols for Classical Two-Party Computation.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1201.0849
11:50-12:20 Patrick Hayden and Alex May (Featured Talk):
“Summoning Information in Spacetime, or Where and When Can a Qubit Be?”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1210.0913
12:20-12:30 Group Photo (in front of the Concert Hall)
12:30-18:00 Lunch break and free time 
18:00 Conference banquet
(Venue: Imperial Ballroom, 2nd floor, Holiday Inn)


Thursday, January 24

  Session Chair: Matthias Christandl
9:00-9:50 Stephen Jordan (Plenary Lecture, joint work with Keith Lee and John Preskill):
“Quantum Algorithms for Quantum Field Theories.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1111.3633
9:55-10:15 Matthias Christandl, Mehmet Burak Sahinoglu, and Michael Walter:
“Recoupling Coefficients and Quantum Entropies.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1210.0463
10:15-10:40 Coffee break 
  Session Chair: David Gross
10:40-11:10 Fernando Brandão and Aram Harrow (Featured Talk):
“Approximation Guarantees for the Quantum Local Hamiltonian Problem and Limitations for Quantum PCPs.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv:
11:15-11:35 Norbert Schuch, Didier Poilblanc, Ignacio Cirac, and David Perez-Garcıa:
“Resonating valence bond states in the PEPS formalism.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1203.4816
11:40-12:00 Oleg Szehr, David Reeb, and Michael Wolf:
“Spectral Bounds on the Con­vergence of Classical and Quantum Markov Chains.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1301.4827
12:00-14:00 Lunch break 
  Session Chair: Steven Bartlett
14:00-14:50 David DiVincenzo (Plenary Lecture):
“Prospects for Superconducting Qubits”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv:
14:55-15:15 Olivier Landon-Cardinal and David Poulin:
“Local topological order in­hibits thermal stability in 2D.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1209.5750
15:15-15:40 Coffee break 
  Session Chair: Hector Bombin 
15:40-16:00 Kamil Michnicki:
“Topological stabilizer codes with a power law energy barrier via welding.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv:
16:05-16:25 Dominic Else, Stephen Bartlett, and Andrew Doherty:
“Symmetry protec­tion of measurement-based quantum computation in ground states.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1207.4805
16:25-16:45 Break
16:45-17:45 Business meeting 
19:00 Buffet dinner and rump session
(Venue: Imperial Ballroom, 2nd floor, Holiday Inn)


Friday, January 25

  Session Chair: Marco Piani
9:00-9:20 Andrew Childs, David Gosset, and Zachary Webb:
“Universal computation by multi-particle quantum walk.”
Abstract | Watch | arXiv: 1205.3782
9:25-9:45 Victor Veitch, Chris Ferrie, David Gross, and Joseph Emerson:
“Negative Quasi-Probability as a Resource for Quantum Computation.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1201.12561210.1783
9:45-10:15 Coffee break 
  Session Chair: Aram Harrow
10:15-10:45 Robert Konig and Graeme Smith (Featured Talk):
“Limits on classical com­munication from quantum entropy power inequalities.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1205.3407
10:50-11:10 William Matthews and Stephanie Wehner:
“Finite blocklength converse bounds for quantum channels.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1210.4722
11:15-11:35 Marco Tomamichel and Masahito Hayashi:
“Hierarchy of Information Quantities for the Finite Block Length Analysis of Quantum Tasks”; merged with
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1208.1478
Ke Li:
“Second Order Asymptotics for Quantum Hypothesis Testing.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1208.1400
11:40-12:10 Ashley Montanaro (Featured Talk):
“Weak multiplicativity for random quantum channels.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1112.5271
12:10-14:20 Lunch break 
  Session Chair: Stephen Jordan
14:20-15:10 Fernando Brandão (Plenary Lecture, joint work with Michał Horodecki):
“Exponential Decay of Correlations Implies Area Law.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1206.2947
15:15-15:45 Zeph Landau, Umesh Vazirani, Itai Arad, and Alexei Kitaev (Featured Talk):
“An area law and sub-exponential algorithm for 1D systems.”
Abstract | Lecture | Watch | arXiv: 1301.1162
15:45-15:50 Closing remarks